Governor Rotimi Akeredolu has won the Ondo governorship election held on Saturday.

Mr Akeredolu, the candidate of the APC has won in 15 of the state’s 18 local government areas, based on the results announced by the electoral commission, INEC, at its headquarters in Abuja.

Eyitayo Jegede, candidate of the Peoples Democratic Party (PDP) won in the remaining three local governments.

A total of 17 candidates took part in the election.

The INEC returning officer and vice-chancellor of the University of Ibadan (UI), Idowu Olayinka, made the announcement at about 3 p.m. on Sunday, after all the results across the state’s 18 local government areas had been collated.https://tpc.googlesyndication.com/safeframe/1-0-37/html/container.html

According to Mr Olayinka, a total of 572,745 valid votes were recorded while 18,448 were rejected, and about 16,000 votes cancelled.

While the APC candidate polled 292,830, Mr. Jegede scored 195,791 votes, a difference of 97,039 votes

The incumbent deputy governor in the state and candidate of the Zenith Labour Party (ZLP), Agboola Ajayi, came a distant third by scoring 69,127 votes.

Mr Akeredolu had also defeated Mr Jegede in the 2016 governorship election. Then, Mr Ajayi was Mr Akeredolu’s running mate.

INEC said a total of 17 political parties out of Nigeria’s 18 registered parties, took part in the poll.

The agent for APC, and special adviser to the governor, Victor Olabintan, thanked the voters and the people of the state for their trust in the ruling party.

He said Mr. Akeredolu will not take the trust for granted.

Result: Odigbo LGA

APC – 23,571

PDP – 9485

ZLP – 6540

Results from 15 LGAs announced so far

1: Owo LGA

APC – 35,957

PDP – 5,311

ZLP – 408

2: Ondo East LGA

APC: 6, 485

PDP: 4,049

ZLP: 3,221

3: Akoko North-West LGA

APC: 15,809

PDP: 10, 320

ZLP: 3,477

4: Akoko South-West LGA

APC: 21,322

PDP: 15,055

ZLP: 2,775

5: Akoko North-East

APC: 16,572

PDP: 8,380

ZLP: 3 ,532

6: Irele LGA

APC: 12,643

PDP: 5,493

ZLP: 5,904

7: Ile Oluji LGA

APC:13278

PDP: 9231

ZLP:1971

8: Ifedore LGA

APC – 9350

PDP – 11852

ZLP – 1863

9: Akure North LGA

APC – 9546

PDP- 12263

ZLP- 1046

10: Idanre LGA

APC: 11286

PDP: 7499

ZLP: 3623

11: Idanre LGA

APC: 11286

PDP: 7499

ZLP: 3623

12: Akure South LGA

APC: 17,277

PDP: 47,627

ZLP: 2,236

13: Akoko South-East LGA

APC – 9419

PDP- 4003

ZLP – 2004

14: Ose LGA

APC – 15,122

PDP -8421

ZLP – 1083

15: Okitipupa LGA

APC – 19266

PDP – 10367

ZLP – 10120

Result: Okitipupa LGA

APC – 19266

PDP – 10367

ZLP – 10120

Result: Ose LGA

APC – 15,122

PDP -8421

ZLP – 1083

Akeredolu wins in Ondo East LG

The incumbent Governor of Ondo State, Rotimi Akeredolu, who contested the election on the platform of the All Progressives Congress, scored the highest votes cast in Ondo East Local Government Area.

Ondo East LG was projected to be one of the strongest base of the ZLP because of the possible influence of a former governor of the state, Olusegun Mimiko, who is a leader of the party.

He defeated Eyitayo Jegede of the Peoples Democratic Party who polled 3, 532 while Agboola Ajayi of the Zenith Labour Party, scored 3, 051.

Jegede secures landslide victory in Akure South LGA

The Peoples Democratic Party candidate in the Ondo State governorship election, Eyitayo Jegede, secured a landslide victory in his own Akure South Local Government.

He defeated his closest contender with a margin of 30,350 votes.

In the results announced by the Independent National Electoral Commission, he polled 47,627 votes to defeat All Progressives Congress candidate, Rotimi Akeredolu, who secured 17, 277 votes.

Zenith Labor Party candidate, Agboola Ajayi, garnered 3,623 votes.

Akeredolu leads in three wards in Akoko South-East

Results from Ward 1, Epinmi; Ward 2, Epinmi 2; and Ward 3, Ifira, showed that the All Progressives Congress governorship candidate, led in the three wards with 2,883 votes.

The PDP candidate, Eyitayo Jegede, polled 1,304 votes in the three wards, while the Zenith Labour Party candidate came a distant third with 378 votes.

The breakdown showed that in Ward 1, the APC had 607 votes while the PDP had 404 votes. The ZLP came a distant third with 72 votes.

INEC announces 12 LGAs results, adjourns till 09am

1: Owo LGA

APC – 35,957

PDP – 5,311

ZLP – 408

2: Ondo East LGA

APC: 6, 485

PDP: 4,049

ZLP: 3,221

3: Akoko North-West LGA

APC: 15,809

PDP: 10, 320

ZLP: 3,477

4: Akoko South-West LGA

APC: 21,322

PDP: 15,055

ZLP: 2,775

5: Akoko North-East

APC: 16,572

PDP: 8,380

ZLP: 3 ,532

6: Irele LGA

APC: 12,643

PDP: 5,493

ZLP: 5,904

7: Ile Oluji LGA

APC:13278

PDP: 9231

ZLP:1971

8: Ifedore LGA

APC – 9350

PDP – 11852

ZLP – 1863

9: Akure North LGA

APC – 9546

PDP- 12263

ZLP- 1046

10: Idanre LGA

APC: 11286

PDP: 7499

ZLP: 3623

11: Idanre LGA

APC: 11286

PDP: 7499

ZLP: 3623

12: Akoko South-East LGA

APC – 9419

PDP- 4003

ZLP – 2004

Result: Akure South LGA

APC – 17277

PDP – 47627

ZLP – 2236